Privacy

We are committed to keeping your information secure and managing it in accordance with our legal responsibilities under privacy and data protection laws. Donor privacy is very important to us and we do all we can to protect it.

Personal data, or personal information as it is sometimes called, is data that relates to or is capable of identifying a living person. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to let you know the type of information we may gather about you, how we may use it, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of the information.

By visiting our website or using any of our services, you agree to your personal information being used and disclosed in the manner set out in this Policy. We will not collect personal information from you unless you have specifically agreed to us doing so (for example through your acceptance of this Policy or via an electronic tick-box or other similar measures as required by privacy and data protection laws).

You do not have to provide your personal information to us, but if you do not provide certain information we will only be able to provide limited services to you.

We reserve the right to revise and update this Privacy Policy from time to time and will publish any updated version here.

General Information

When you use this website, as is the case with most websites, certain limited information (such as your browser type and IP address) will be collected by us automatically.

Donation Information

You may if you wish set a Display Name. This is used by us to let other users see that your “Display Name” has donated towards a campaign.

You will be asked to supply an email address. This is required be the payment processor (PayPal or GoCardless). It is also supplied to the charity to whom you are donating to. You may receive further correspondence from them including emails telling you more about their cause and to thank you for your donation. Any further correspondence you receive from them will not be governed by this Policy; it will be governed by their privacy policies (if applicable) and you may ask them to stop communicating with you by contacting them in accordance with the terms of their privacy policy (if applicable) and the relevant laws.

If you are eligible for UK Gift Aid and asking the charity to claim it, you will be asked to confirm your Full Name and your UK home address. Your Gift Aid declaration will be passed to the charity so that they can supply them to HMRC to claim the Gift Aid related to your donation.

‘Sensitive personal data’ is defined in section 2 of the Data Protection Act as personal data consisting of information relating to the data subject with regard to racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature; trade union membership; physical or mental health or condition; sexual life; the commission or alleged commission by the data subject of any offence; or any proceedings for any offence committed or alleged to have been committed by the data subject, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings. We do not require and do not handle your sensitive personal data.

We will retain your personal data for as long as is permitted for legal, regulatory, taxation and fraud prevention purposes. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner and, where required by applicable law (e.g. in the UAE) we will notify you when such information has been disposed of.

We also put the information we gather about You and other users together in an aggregated and anonymous manner (so that your identity and personal data are not accessible) and use it for internal management purposes.

Your personal data may be disclosed if we, or an entity processing your data on our behalf, are compelled to do so by law, or receive a valid, legally-compliant request for its disclosure.

We will only use your information where we have obtained appropriate permissions from you (e.g. with tick boxes) and will only use the information in accordance with this Policy, or where it is required and authorised by law.

Security

We’re committed to protecting your personal information. All information that you provide to us is stored on secure servers and access to this database is restricted internally and shared with our offsite data collection holders, who are located within the EEA. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we use reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

Communications from us

We like to keep in touch with You and other users so after you donate to a cause. We may send you information about causes or corporate sponsors in our partners network that we think will be of interest to you to enable to support other great causes.

Of course we know lots of emails can be annoying so we try to keep ours to a minimum. Each communication gives you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving similar future communications.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the personal data we hold about you.
In accordance with that Act, we reserve the right to charge a small fee if you ask us to provide you with this information. If you have questions about the handling or protection of your personal data, a written enquiry should be sent to us by email to [email protected]

Changes to this privacy statement

This Privacy Policy is correct as of 05/10/2015. Any changes to it will be made in accordance with the terms and conditions on this website.

Registered details

We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) under registration number ZA144392.

If you have any further questions about this privacy policy you can contact Giving Me Limited on the details here: Contact Us.

Privacy | Giving MeOctober 6th, 2015Giving Me Limited